Uzbekistan to export peanuts to China
Business Materials 31 March 2020 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and China have signed an agreement to export Uzbek peanuts to China, Trend reports via the Uzbek media outlets.
According to the agreement, Uzbek exporters can now supply peanuts to China by rail and road through third countries. In particular, the transportation can be carried out through the border crossing points Alashankou (railway) and Khorgos in Kazakhstan, as well as Irkeshtam and Turgart in Kyrgyzstan.
China exercises strict control over the import of goods, providing controlled quarantine access for importers/producers to verify products. During inspections, the Chinese authorities mainly focus on the presence of plant pests and whether there is a risk of these pests spreading.
Both parties should agree on the content of the inspection protocol and quarantine of the respective products to be exported to China. Once the agreement is reached, both parties sign and confirm the content and format of the Sanitary Certificate and the Veterinary Certificate.
According to statistics, Uzbekistan reduced peanut exports by 37.1 percent to $14.4 million in 2019 compared to 2018. From January through February 2020, peanut exports were reduced by 1.6 times compared to the same period of 2019 - to $1.5 million.