Uzbekistan boosts import of agricultural products to Kazakhstan
Business Materials 21 April 2020 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan has significantly increased imports of fruits and vegetables to Kazakhstan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
Imports of fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan during first two months of 2020 amounted to $22.9 million, which is 21.2 percent more than in the same period of 2019.
Uzbek exports represent more than 20 percent of the total supply of agricultural products to Kazakhstan.
The main products among vegetables were tomato, cabbage, carrots, beetroot and cucumbers. As for fruits, the main products were fresh grapes, raisins, lemons and persimmons.
A total of 11.9 million tons of vegetables and 2.5 million tons of melon crops are forecast to be produced in Uzbekistan. Furthermore, it is planned to grow about 2.8 million tons of potatoes.
In the period from January through February 2020, all farms in the country planted a total of 15,600 hectares of land, including 10,000 hectares of vegetables, 1,700 hectares of potatoes and 46,000 hectares of melon crops.