Google, Netflix ready to register as taxpayers in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 24 April 2020 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
Major foreign companies such as Google, Netflix, Apple, Activision and a number of others, will pay VAT to Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan.
From 2020, the Tax Code of Uzbekistan introduced the payment of VAT by foreign companies that provide online services in Uzbekistan.
For their registration in Uzbekistan, the State Tax Committee has created VAT office for Internet companies.
As of today, nine foreign companies have voluntarily registered as taxpayers through the VAT office in Uzbekistan including Google Commerce Limited, Google Ireland Limited, Google Voice Inc, Apple Distribution International Limited, Netflix International B.V., Samsung Electronics Co., Сleverbridge AG, Xsolla (USA) and Activision Blizzard International BV.
The first application for VAT was made by Google Commerce Limited. The company has paid 85,000 euros in the first quarter of 2020.
"Voluntary registration is proof that foreign companies value their reputation and respect the laws of the countries where they provide their paid services," the committee said. "Considering that e-commerce is also actively developing in our country, such a positive experience of voluntary registration and tax payment is a good example for local entrepreneurs."
Applications from foreign companies for registration through the VAT office continue to be received by State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan.