Uzbekistan becomes one of biggest milk producers worldwide
Business Materials 13 June 2020 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan took 17th place among the milk-producing countries of the world, according to the results of 2019, Trend reports with reference to Yangi Uzbekistan newspaper.
Since 2015, Uzbekistan continues to be listed among the top 20 countries in terms of milk production.
In 2017, the country ranked 18th with 9.9 million tons. In 2018, it fell to 21st place with 8.9 million tons, but rose to 17th place in 2019 with 10.5 million tons.
Last year, the biggest volume of the milk - 95.1 percent - was produced in the country by private households, while the remaining share - by farms and large agricultural companies.
From early 2019, enterprises processing milk in Uzbekistan have been exempt from value added tax (VAT) to develop the dairy industry.
For the first quarter of 2020, milk production of Uzbekistan increased by 2.9 percent, compared to the same period of 2019, and reached 1.78 million tons.
In February 2020, Uzbek Jizzax Company announced the launch of production of milk containing protein A2.