Iran, Azerbaijan talk financial support, transportation during COVID-19
Business Materials 17 June 2020 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
By Elnur Baghishov –Trend:
The Islamic Republic of Iran thanks Azerbaijan for its assistance and cooperation during the coronavirus pandemic, Minister of Energy of Iran Reza Ardakanian said during a telephone conversation with Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev, Trend reports citing Iranian embassy to Baku.
According to Ardakanian, Azerbaijan has provided financial assistance to Iran to fight coronavirus and helped send Iranian citizens from Azerbaijan to Iran during the pandemic, and allowed Iranian transit trucks to use Azerbaijani territory.
During the talks, Mustafayev said that Azerbaijan is ready to comprehensively develop bilateral relations with Iran.
According to Mustafayev, Azerbaijan will focus on joint projects of the three countries [Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran], such as electricity synchronization.
The sides also discussed implementation of joint projects in the energy sector of the two countries.
According to the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan on March 7, the government of Azerbaijan has decided to provide $5 million in humanitarian assistance to the Islamic Republic of Iran on a humanitarian basis to combat the coronavirus (COVID-19) infection.