Azerbaijani-Chinese joint enterprise unveils plans for combi boiler production
Business Materials 24 June 2020 18:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas LLC, engaged in the production of various types of heating equipment has restored the production process of combi boilers, which was suspended amid the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, Director of the company Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
“The production of combi boilers has fully been restored. The company is working at full capacity. We’re going to produce 1,000-1,500 units of combi boilers daily. In 2019, we produced over 1,000 units of combi boilers. This product is sold domestically, and is intended for export,” Jamilli said.
“In 2019, the Elektrogas produced 3,000 combi boilers,” he added.
“Currently, the company produces combi boilers with power from 24 to 52 kW, and plans to increase these indicators up to 10 kW. It’s also planned to produce 100,000 combi boilers annually,” noted Jamilli.
Elektrogas LLC, the combi boiler production plant, created with support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMEs) of Azerbaijan, opened in August 2019.
Local and Chinese investments in the amount of 2 million manat ($1.1 million) also were attracted for creation of the company. The company plans to increase investments up to 11 million manat ($6.4 million).
At present, the plant employs 30 people, and it's planned to open approximately 200 more jobs in the future.
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on June 24)