Uzbekistan implements number of projects in Fergana Valley
Business Materials 14 July 2020 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
The working group headed by Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and comprising heads of ministries, departments, industry associations and commercial banks of Uzbekistan made a working trip to Andijan, Namangan and Fergana regions (Fergana valley) from June 10 through July 12, 2020, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The results of work with business entities within the 'Entrepreneur-reformer system', implemented in Fergana region on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, were studied.
Within the framework of this initiative, 295 large, 1,845 medium and 34,573 small enterprises of the region were distributed among the members of national and regional working groups, as well as the heads of four sectors in cities and districts respectively. As of today, the activities of more than 5,000 enterprises have been studied, about 500 problematic issues have been identified, of which more than 350 have been resolved locally with the involvement of relevant agencies and commercial banks.
In order to ensure maximum economic effect, a thorough inventory of future investment projects in three regions of the Fergana Valley has been made and their economic efficiency indicators have been assessed.
The activity of Project Factories established in Andijan, Namangan and Fergana regions was studied as well. Their task is to identify new points of economic growth and analyze the resource and industrial potential of cities and districts, as well as to develop project proposals for subsequent attraction of local and foreign investors.
“A total of 4,015 investment projects worth 32.9 trillion soum ($3.2 billion) with creation of 186,367 new jobs are planned to be implemented in Andijan, Namangan and Fergana regions of Uzbekistan in the period from 2020 through 2021,” the message said.