Uzbekistan increases imports of Dutch products
Business Materials 29 July 2020 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
The export of products from Uzbekistan to Netherlands slightly decreased by 0.3 percent in the first four months of 2020, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
Exports of Uzbek products to Netherlands amounted to $6.54 million in the period from January through April 2020, which is $24,100 less compared to the same period in 2019.
Over the reporting period, the share of Netherlands in the total volume of Uzbekistan’s exports slightly decreased from 0.17 percent to 0.16 percent of the total volume.
From January through April 2020, the volume of exports of Dutch products to Uzbekistan increased from $34.8 million to $46.2 million year-on-year.
The total foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan amounted to $9.5 billion in the reporting period, having shown a 8.7-percent drop over the year.