Uzbekistan, Afghanistan eye to conclude preferential trade agreement
Business Materials 10 August 2020 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 10
Afghanistan and Uzbekistan are interested in expanding bilateral cooperation and ensuring stable economic and infrastructural development in the region, Trend reports citing the Government Portal of Uzbekistan.
The cooperation prospects were considered during online negotiations between the government officials Uzbekistan and Afghanistan on 8 August 2020.
"The parties expressed their interest in enhancing relations in the energy field and reached an agreement on continuing cooperation in organizing of electricity supplies from Uzbekistan to Afghanistan and developing appropriate infrastructure for this purpose, including the construction of the Surkhan-Puli-Khumri transmission line to increase the supply of electricity from Uzbekistan to Afghanistan by 70 percent," the ministry said.
The sides also noted the importance of improving transport communications infrastructure in the region and ensuring the connection of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan through the development of transport corridors.
It was also agreed to develop an appropriate institutional and legal framework, take additional measures to stimulate mutual trade, including by making fuller use of the potential of cross-border trade and exploring the possibility of concluding a Preferential Trade Agreement.
Following the talks, sides agreed to expand trade and economic cooperation and expressed willingness to jointly implement specific projects in trade, energy and transportation.