Azerbaijan's agroagency talks on improvement of veterinary services
Business Materials 8 September 2020 15:39 (UTC +04:00)
Approval of the "List of veterinary services funded from the state budget and provided by state order for the prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and elimination of especially dangerous animal diseases" is a step towards the development of veterinary medicine services, Chairman of the Agency for Agrarian Services under the Ministry of Agriculture Mirza Aliyev said, Trend reports on Sept.8.
According to Aliyev, in Azerbaijan, the state is responsible for combating especially dangerous animal diseases.
"Based on an agreement with the Agency for Agrarian Services, specialists and veterinarians will diagnose, prevent and treat dangerous animal diseases,” he said. “This will support the activities of free veterinarians, and will also allow veterinarians to work with a large number of specialists, which in turn will ensure the quality of the services provided.”
The chairman added that the next step will be approval of a sample agreement on the cooperation of veterinarians with the Agency for Agricultural Services.
"Besides, a subsystem will be formed in the Electronic Agricultural Information System (ECTIS) to coordinate the activities of veterinary organizations, monitor veterinary services, and their registration, and fulfill contractual obligations," Aliyev said.
As reported, the list of veterinary services was approved by Azerbaijan’s Cabinet of Ministers on September 4, 2020.