Business Materials 10 September 2020 11:06
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 10
Leather raw materials will be sent to Uzbekistan for further processing and production of finished products with high added value, Trend reports citing review.uz information and analytical portal.
“There is an agreement with leading companies Nike and Adidas to enter our market. The production of sports shoes will be established in the Andijan region. The Sino International JV LLC plant plans to outsource three million pairs of sneakers under a world-famous brand,” said the chairman of the Uzcharmsanoat association Fakhriddin Boboev.
According to Boboev, in the first half of 2020, the export of domestic goods porudced at the enterprises of the Uzcharmsanoat association (Uzbek Leather Industry Association) amounted to $150.3 million.
"Products under the domestic brand can be found in the markets of over 20 countries around the world. Representative offices of the association have been opened in the largest importing countries of Uzbek leather, footwear and leather goods such as Russia, Turkey and Kazakhstan," he said.
“In addition, trading houses operate in South Korea, China, Tajikistan and a number of other states. Among the sales markets are also Italy, Spain, Portugal, Latvia, Poland, Egypt, Estonia, Ukraine and Azerbaijan. As you can see, these are very different countries with different requirements for imported products. Presence in these markets is in itself an assessment of the competitiveness of the domestic leather and footwear industry,” Boboev stressed.
By the end of 2020, the production volumes of leather goods will grow, compared to 2019, by 1.3 times (1,460 million sq. dm), footwear production will grow by 1.3 times (111.8 million pairs) and leather goods - by 1, 2 times, which amounts 72.8 billion soums ($708.999).