Azerbaijan's eight-month export of gourds shows uptick
Business Materials 19 September 2020 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.19
Azerbaijan exported gourds worth $2.04 million from January through August 2020, which is 10.1 percent more than in the same period of last year, Head of the public relations and information support department of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture, Vugar Huseynov told Trend.
According to Huseynov, the volume of exports of gourds for the past eight months amounted to 4,300 tons.
Meanwhile, some 68.6 percent of the products were exported to Russia, 25.2 percent to Ukraine, 5.4 percent to Georgia, he said.
As he also noted, from January through July 2020, 363,200 tons of gourds were produced, up 3.8 percent compared to the same period of 2019.
“Around 19,250 hectares of gourds were sown in Azerbaijan during the first 5 months of 2020,” Huseynov said.
In 2019, gourds on 21,360 hectares were planted in the country, and 447,600 tons of gourds were harvested from that area. Yield per hectare averaged 209.1 centners.
Some 55.7 percent of the production of gourds in the country accounted for Sabirabad, Saatli, and Kurdamir districts. In Saatli and Sabirabad districts, the average yield in 2019 was over 320 centners.