Azerbaijan to produce full synthetic oils
Business Materials 14 October 2020 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
Experimental Industrial Plant, a resident of the High Technologies Park LLC under the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), is carrying out preparatory work for the production of full synthetic oils meeting international standards, Trend reports citing the company.
According to the company, the main goal of the production is to prevent the sale of counterfeit and low-quality industrial and motor oils, the production of high-quality, export-oriented products, which has already become an important task in Azerbaijan.
As reported, currently, the company produces SAE 15W40 CI-4, 15W40 CB, 10W40 CF-4/SG, 10W-40, 5W40, 5W30 and other motor oils for vehicles.
“Without an artificial increase in prices, the Experimental Industrial Plant produces more than 20 mineral base oils, as well as semi-synthetic oils, which are cheaper than their foreign counterparts and fully guarantee their quality,” the company said. “The sale of oils is carried out through a tender for state enterprises, as well as for companies in the domestic market on a contractual basis.”
One of the accredited rare laboratories that have the right to control the industry and the quality of motor oils in our country belongs to the plant.