Azerbaijan more than doubles production of aluminum profiles
Business Materials 5 November 2020 17:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani companies manufactured raw materials of metallurgical industry and finished metal products worth 293.4 million manat ($172.5 million) in Baku from January through September 2020, Trend reports, citing the Baku City Statistical Department.
During the reporting period, metallurgical production showed a decline of 0.2 percent and the manufacture of finished metal products – by 18.3 percent compared to the same period of last year.
Meanwhile, the production of aluminum rods, shafts, and profiles increased by 2.3 times, copper multi-section wires, ropes, and cables - by 7.9 percent, the production of ferrous metals decreased by 48.3 percent, and fittings - by 20.7 percent.
In 2019, the volume of raw materials produced in the metallurgical industry of Azerbaijan amounted to 763.5 million manat ($449.1 million), decreasing by 20 percent compared to 2018.
The production of finished metal products increased by 82.4 percent, amounting to 214.6 million manat ($126.2 million). Thus, the overall industrial production in Azerbaijan increased by 35.5 percent, and the total gross production amounted to 901.4 million manat ($530.2 million).
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on Nov.5)