Georgian tea brand Gurieli introduces new product
Business Materials 17 November 2020 15:07 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 17
Georgian tea brand Gurieli has introduced a new ice tea product – Black Tea with Mulled Wine Aroma, Trend reports via Georgian media.
As the company’s executive commercial director Nutsa Avalishvili said, this is an innovative product for both Georgia and the world market.
"Natural ingredients of Gurieli Ice Tea increase the demand for our product worldwide. We have already exported test batches of tea and the product was much appreciated”, Nutsa Avalishvili noted.
"The product is sold in 0.5-milligram plastic bottles”, Avalishvili pointed out.
The project’s investment value is 2 million lari ($608,816). Ice Tea Gurieli will hold a 45 percent ratio on the ice tea market in 2021, she noted.
Founded 10 years ago, Gurieli company owns team plantations of 330 hectares, two primary processing and one packaging plants equipped with cutting-edge technologies and machineries: MIA (Italy), FUSO (Japan), Marden Edwards (Great Britain), T&I Global (India).
In 2014, the company introduced the food safety system HACCP. In 2016, the company also introduced ISO 22000:2005.