Uzbekistan, Japan consider increasing foreign trade operations
Business Materials 15 December 2020 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Japan considered mechanisms for increasing the volume of mutual trade by increasing foreign trade operations related to the supply of agricultural and textile products to Japan, Trend reports referring to the press service of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Minister of Economy, Trade, and Industry of Japan Hiroshi Kajiyama discussed the prospects for expanding economic partnership and strengthening investment and trade relations between the two countries within the framework of the visit of the government delegation to Japan on December 14, 2020.
The parties also identified steps to accelerate the implementation of the projects under consideration in the fields of energy, agriculture, and infrastructure development, in particular, by attracting funding from the Japanese government.
The Japanese side noted the efforts of the government of Uzbekistan to consistently introduce market mechanisms and increase the role of the private sector in the economic development of the country and expressed interest in attracting Japanese capital and technology to implement projects in various sectors of the economy based on public-private partnerships.
The sides also discussed a number of issues related to the organization of the 1st meeting of the Uzbek-Japanese Intergovernmental Commission on Economic and Industrial Cooperation simultaneously with the 16th meeting of the Uzbek-Japanese and Japanese-Uzbek Committees for Economic Cooperation and outlined a preliminary date for these events - March 2021 year.
In addition, the Japanese side invited Uzbekistan to take part in the World EXPO in Osaka in 2025.