Uzbekistan shares data on news business entities for 2020
Business Materials 24 December 2020 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
Some 92,000 business entities were created in 2020, and 21,800 people were trained to improve their qualifications and teach the basics of entrepreneurship as a result of measures to support the population of Uzbekistan, as well as to widely involve them in entrepreneurial activities, Trend reports citing the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan came up with an initiative to support young people through training them in professional skills, folk crafts, attracting them to entrepreneurial activity and further employment considering that the number of small and private businesses in Uzbekistan has doubled, where more than 50 percent of enterprises have been created only in the last three years as a result of measures taken in Uzbekistan aimed at comprehensive support of business, especially during COVID-19.
In addition, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry proposed to train young people in a profession on the basis of the established training centers in regional offices and in the future to employ them in small and private businesses.
During the coronavirus pandemic, more than 60,000 small businesses were exempt from property and land taxes, and unused facilities were provided to 21,000 business entities. In addition, the social tax rate for 329,000 small businesses has been reduced from 12 to 1 percent.
It was noted that in the future it is planned to introduce a KPI (Key Performance Indicator) system to assess the work carried out by the employees of the chamber and in the coming year to continue work to support the country's entrepreneurs.