Uzbekistan reveals number of enterprises with foreign direct investment for 2020
Business Materials 7 January 2021 16:25 (UTC +04:00)
The number of enterprises with foreign direct investment in Uzbekistan amounted to 11,781 as of Jan. 1,2021, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, of them 5,672 enterprises are joint ventures, and the rest are owned by foreign founders.
The leading industries in terms of the number of enterprises with foreign capital are industry (3,943), trade (3,113), construction (955), agriculture, forestry and fisheries (673), housing and food services (498).
In addition, foreign investment was directed towards transportation and storage (316), information and communication (315), and health and social services (169).
According to the results, the foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan from January through November 2020 reached $32,971 million. At the same time, exports amounted to $14,197.3 million, and imports - $18,774.5 million.
In December 2020, it was reported that the number of newly created enterprises and organizations with the participation of foreign investment in Uzbekistan over the past 11 months amounted to 1,525.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the number of enterprises and organizations registered in the Uzbekistan as of December 1, 2020, amounted 12,100, of which 11,600 are currently operating. This indicator increased by 1,391 in comparison with the corresponding period of the last year.
The largest number of operating enterprises with foreign capital falls on Russia with 2,075 enterprises. It is followed by China – 1,794, Turkey – 1,544.