Azerbaijan’s Baku Textile Factory to start to export medical masks
Business Materials 12 January 2021 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Textile Factory LLC in Azerbaijan’s Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park is holding talks on the export of medical masks to foreign countries, Director of Baku Textile Factory LLC Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
“Baku Textile Factory LLC fully meets the country's domestic demand for medical masks and is ready to start to export products to the external market,” Babayeva added.
"Baku Textile Factory LLC intends to export masks to Russia and Germany in 2021 and it is also planned to start negotiations with Latvia and Moldova," the director of the factory said.
The director reminded that the selling price of masks that are produced at the factory ranges from 0.12-0.17 qepik (0.07-0.1 cents). The factory produces 400,000 medical masks per day.
The factory increased the production volume by 40 percent in 2019 compared to 2018. Currently, 300 people work at the factory and seven production lines are used.
Baku Textile Factory LLC has been operating since 1939. In fact, it is the first textile factory in the South Caucasus region. The factory has been provided with the latest equipment and technologies from Germany and Japan. The experienced specialists work at the factory.
The casual wear, evening dresses, corporate, children's, sports and medical clothing, school uniforms, and all types of workwear, including military uniforms, are produced at the factory.