Technical work to create Validation Center at Azerbaijan's Digital Trade Hub over - CAERC
Business Materials 15 January 2021 09:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.15
All technical work on creating a Validation Center at the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan has been completed during 2020, Head of the Communications Department of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications (CAERC) Zanura Talibova said, Trend reports referring to CAERC.
According to Talibova, face recognition and electronic document management have been ensured, and measures have been taken to expand financial services provided to non-residents.
Speaking about the development of the EnterpriseAzerbaijan.com portal, she noted that new projects and ideas were added to the portal in 2020.
"Within the framework of cooperation between CAERC and the British Council (British Council), the Creative Spark project was continued with the University of Newcastle in England and support was provided to the start-up movement in Azerbaijan," she reminded.
The department head further said that in the past year, the center continued active communication activities and transmitted about 500 news to the media.
“The main direction of communication activities was the promotion of socio-economic measures carried out in Azerbaijan during the COVID-19 pandemic and associated with the 44-day war (from late Sept. through early Nov.2020 for liberation of Armenian-occupied territories),” Talibova pointed out.
“Starting from March last year, communication activities were carried out on comprehensive measures to reduce the negative impact of the pandemic on the Azerbaijani economy, macroeconomic stability, employment and business entities in the country. From September 27 to November 20, about 400 articles, interviews and comments on the economic development of Karabakh region in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, Spanish, Romanian, Urdu and Bulgarian," she also reminded.
Talibova summed up that in connection with the announcement of 2020 as the Year of Volunteers, by order of President Ilham Aliyev, the Reform Volunteers organization became a member of the Union of Azerbaijan’s Volunteer Organizations.