Georgia sees increase in subsistence minimum
Business Materials 15 January 2021 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s subsistence minimum increased in December 2020 compared to November 2020, Trend reports via the National Statistics Office reports (Geostat).
The living minimum wage for working-age men made 189.5 lari ($57.76) in October but increased by 3 lari (91 cents) to 192.5 lari ($58.67) in December.
The subsistence minimum for the average household increased by 2.6 lari ($79 cents) compared to November and stood at 170.5 lari ($51.97).
The subsistence minimum for the average household in Georgia for November increased up to 189.5 lari ($57.76) which is 1.8 lari ($55 cents) more compared to the previous month.
Geostat calculates the subsistence minimum based on the minimum food basket, which was determined by the order of the Minister of Health of Georgia on May 8, 2003.
The food basket contains the necessary set of products to maintain the normal life of an individual. The minimum food basket consists of 40 types of products, including bread, cereals, meat, dairy products, vegetables, and pastries.
The subsistence minimum is only an indicator of the cost of food. It does not include utility bills, transportation expenses, and other obligatory expenses of the population.