EU, FAO supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia
Business Materials 22 January 2021 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
Over 700 Georgian farmers participated in training programs last year organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) with the support of the European Union (EU), under the ENPARD program, Trend reports via the delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Training concerned soil preparation and seed selection, irrigation, harvesting, post-harvest storage, transportation to markets and other issues.
Sessions were also about climate-smart agricultural methods such as drip irrigation, minimum tillage, no tillage, mulching, and integrated pest management practices were carried out in eleven municipalities of Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli, Imereti, Guria and Adjara.
"With more than 40 demonstration plots established in various regions of Georgia, the country's farmers have had the opportunity to observe and learn the best agricultural practices in the field first-hand. Many of these farmers have already succeeded in bringing these modern innovations to their plots and enjoyed the benefits,” says the delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Special training was provided to hazelnut growers in the Kakheti region. Some 263 farmers participated in these sessions which included theoretical introduction to hazelnut growing and care, post-harvest handling and pruning of hazelnut trees of different ages and others.
As a result of the program, drip irrigation systems, bed formation and mulching, were introduced in several locations, as well as installation of drip irrigation and innovation such as no-tillage methods (involve the minimal disturbance of soil, as opposed to traditional deep plowing. It is not only cost-efficient, but also protects the soil from erosion, and reduces the risk and impact from short droughts) for sowing wheat, barley, maize, and others were introduced.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD program, the main goal of which is to provide economic opportunities in rural areas and reduce poverty in Georgia.