Business Materials 23 January 2021 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia imported 658 units of motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons from Turkey totaling $49.4 million in 2020, Trend reports referring to National Statistics Office (Geostat).
On an annual basis, Georgia increased the import of motor vehicles from Turkey by 58 units.
Over the last year, 600 units of vehicles were imported by Georgia from Turkey for a total amount of $27.2 million.
In 2020, total imports from Turkey to Georgia amounted to $1.40 billion. In turn, Georgia exported goods worth $190.5 million to Turkey. The foreign trade turnover of Georgia with Turkey in the reporting period exceeded $1.5 billion, which is 14.1 percent of Georgia's total trade turnover.
The external merchandise trade (excluding non-declared trade) of Georgia amounted to $11.34 billion in 2020, 14.8 percent lower year-on-year.
The exports equaled $3.34 billion (12 percent lower), while the imports stood at $8 billion (15.9 percent lower). The negative trade balance was $4.66 billion in 2020 and its share in external trade turnover constituted 41.1 percent.