Georgian "Kakhetian Traditional Winery" to start construction of eco-village
Business Materials 28 January 2021 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian "Kakhetian Traditional Winery" (KTW) will start construction of an eco-village - "Kindzmarauli Wine Village" in March 2021, Trend reports via Georgian media.
According to Zurab Chkhaidze, the founder of KTW Group, eco-village in Kvareli is a joint project of KTW Group’s subsidiary KTW Development and BPM Architects, a well-known French architectural firm.
"Kindzmarauli Wine Village" is the company’s first project in Georgia.
As noted by the KTW founder, the project designing work are in the active phase, and construction work will start in March 2021.
The village will be built on the area of ​​35.5 hectares. The project includes residential villas and a recreation area with natural forest, streams, an artificial lake arranged on 9 hectares. The village will have gastronomic spots, a wine shop, sports and children's playgrounds as well as tourist attractions. Unique Georgian vineyards will be planted on the land plot of 8 hectares.
"It is a two-year project that depends on many factors, including attracting investors,” Chkhaidze notes.
He said KTW Group will invest an unprecedented 50 million lari ($15.1 million) in the project, in the coming years the company is set to invest 100 million lari ($30.3 million) in several projects such as the wine village construction and planting vineyards in other regions of Georgia.