Export of persimmons from Azerbaijan decreased in 2020
Business Materials 4 February 2021 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported 125,700 tons of persimmons in 2020, which is less than in 2019, Head of the Azerbaijani Persimmon Producers and Exporters Association Gadir Yusifov told Trend.
“The volume of export decreased by about 14.3 percent compared to 2019,” head of the association added.
"Export for this period reached $91.6 million, which is by $13.06 million less than last year," Yusifov added.
As for a decrease in export volume, Yusifov reminded that the main markets for persimmon export are Ukraine and Russia.
"The economies of these countries greatly weakened last year, as a result of which the export of Azerbaijani persimmons to these countries almost stopped," head of the association said.
"The main goal of the Association for the current year is the search for new countries for the export the Azerbaijani persimmon," the head of the Association said.
“The Association has already sent the issue of assisting farmers and exporters to the relevant state structures to expand their opportunities to enter new markets,” Yusifov added.
The Association was established in August 2017 upon the initiative of entrepreneurs and through the support of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy.
The main objectives of the Association are to increase the production of competitive and export-oriented products, as well as export the products to more countries. Export earnings in 2019 greatly exceeded those in 2018, reaching $114 million.