Onion growing to increase in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 10 February 2021 10:33 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 10
Onions will be planted on 1,000 hectares in Turkmenistan’s Dashoguz region in the spring of 2021, which is 125 hectares more than last year, Trend reports with reference to "Turkmenistan: The Golden Age" electronic newspaper.
Another 1,000 hectares of land are allocated for the autumn planting of the crop in the region, the report says.
In total, it is planned to harvest at least 50,000 tons of onions in the Dashoguz region of the country this year.
According to the report, this spring, the region will also harvest winter onions for the first time, which are now being grown .
Agriculture in Turkmenistan is developing rapidly. It is one of the most important sectors of the country's economy. The main types of agricultural crops grown on the territory of Turkmenistan are wheat, cotton, rice, sugar beet, fodder, vegetable and fruits.
The development of agriculture is carried out on a scientific basis. Various types of agricultural crops are grown taking into account the agroecological characteristics of the country's regions.
Special attention is paid to increasing the volume of products in Turkmenistan. As a result, in recent years, the country has increased the production of vegetables and fruit and berries and enlarged the area of perennial plants, vineyards and greenhouses.