Georgia continues to support local production
Business Materials 12 February 2021 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.12
The Georgian government will continue to support the local production, said Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Trend reports via Georgian media.
"This will contribute to employment and development of small enterprises," he said.
Gakharia inspected the Norwegian trout salivary farm Guria Fish in the village of Kviriketi, western Guria region of Georgia.
The farm was financed within the Agro Credit program with 1.5 million lari ($454,376). The fish is sold on the local market and is exported.
The company plans to invest 25 million euros in the production. Twelve people are employed at the company.
Some 387 beneficiaries are involved in the Agro-production promotion program, including 252 beneficiaries, who were funded by 50 percent of the cost of agricultural machinery, and the applications of 135 beneficiaries were approved for the purchase and installation of fixed assets for the arrangement and modernization of the greenhouse, as well as for the purchase and installation of an irrigation system for annual crops.