Azerbaijan’s export of persimmons up
Business Materials 31 March 2021 21:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has exported over 37,000 tons of persimmons since the beginning of 2021, which is much more than in 2020, Gadir Yusifov, head of the Azerbaijani Association of Persimmon Producers and Exporters, told Trend.
“The export volume has approximately doubled, compared to 2020,” head of the association said. "The export volume for this period reached $30 million."
Touching upon the topic related to the export in 2021, Yusifov stressed that Azerbaijani persimmons will be exported to the markets of Slovakia and the Czech Republic.
"Persimmons were exported from Azerbaijan to the UAE for the first time in May 2020," head of the association said.
"The export price for each kilogram of fresh persimmons averaged $1.5 last year, dried and frozen persimmons - $10,” Yusifov said. “The price per kilogram of fresh persimmons in the Azerbaijani domestic market reached 2.5-3 manat ($1.5-1.8)."
The association was established in August 2017 on the initiative of entrepreneurs and through the support of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy.
The main objectives of the association are to increase the production of competitive and export-oriented products, as well as increase the number of countries to which the products are supplied. Export earnings in 2019 greatly exceeded those in 2018, reaching $114 million.