Azerbaijan nearly doubles exports of fish, seafood
Business Materials 22 June 2021 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 22
The volume of exports of fish and crustaceans from Azerbaijan has totaled $748,000 since early 2021, Chairman of the Fish Producers and Exporters Association of Azerbaijan Zaur Salmanli told Trend.
According to the chairman, the volume of imports during this period amounted to $11.3 million.
"In 2021, the Fish Producers and Exporters Association plans to start exporting products to new markets in Russia and European countries," he recalled.
“Exports have almost doubled on annual basis. Azerbaijan has supplied fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic life worth $884,000 to foreign markets," Salmanli said.
The annual consumption of seafood per capita in Azerbaijan is only 2.5 kilograms, while in the world this figure reaches 20.3 kilograms on average, he said.
Currently, Azerbaijan Fish Farm is implementing a number of projects aimed at the development of aquaculture, including the fishery industry, the expert noted.
“These projects cover various districts of Azerbaijan and provide for the cultivation of one thousand tons (portioned and fillet) of rainbow trout, the production of 850 tons of sturgeon fish and 10 tons of black caviar by the end of 2021,” the chairman added.