Azerbaijan's agricultural production value rises higher in 7M2021
Business Materials 19 August 2021 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Agricultural production in Azerbaijan has grown in actual prices from January to July 2021, Trend reports citing a report from the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan.
According to the committee, this indicator amounted to 5.27 billion manat ($3.1 billion) from January through June 2021, up 5.6 percent on annual basis.
Reportedly, production in the field of animal husbandry in the specified period increased by 2.6 percent, up to 2.5 billion manat ($1.4 billion), in the field of crop production - by 8.5 percent, up to over 2.7 billion manat ($1.6 billion).
In 2020, production of agricultural products in Azerbaijan at actual prices amounted to 8.42 billion manat ($4.95 billion), which was 2 percent more compared to 2019. Besides, production in the livestock sector increased by 3.1 percent, to 4.4 billion manat ($2.58 billion), and in the field of crop production - by 0.8 percent, to 4.02 billion manat ($2.36 billion).
In the structure of Azerbaijan's GDP, the share of agriculture in the first seven months of 2021 amounted to 6.5 percent.
Meanwhile, the country's GDP was 2.7 percent more than from January to July of last year and reached 47.2 billion manat ($27.7 billion).