Uzbekistan, German textile companies to enhance cooperation
Business Materials 31 August 2021 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
During the meeting, on August 31, between the chairman of the Uztekstilprom Association Ilkhom Khaidarov and the Chief Executive Officer of German Gesamtmasche Silvia Jungbauer, issues of collaboration of associations to enhance cooperation between textile companies of Uzbekistan and Germany were discussed, Trend reports citing the press service of Uztekstilprom.
Gesamtmasche represents the interests of German manufacturers of knitted clothing, lingerie and knitted fabrics on a national and international level.
Jungbauer noted a big breakthrough in the textile industry of Uzbekistan in recent years, and the German side considers Uzbekistan as a new textile center.
In order to expand the export of textiles to the EU market and a comprehensive study by the parties of proposals for cooperation, the German side proposed to hold an online forum dedicated to the potential of the textile industry in Uzbekistan.
The forum is scheduled for September 30, 2021, which will be attended by representatives of the textile industry associations of the two countries, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany, textile brands and retail companies, marketing and textile experts, domestic textile manufacturers.
The forum will help companies establish cooperation, share experience with European and Uzbek companies, and learn the intricacies of doing business with European companies.
At the same time, Jungbauer informed about the visit of the delegation of German textile companies to Uzbekistan in early November this year. It is planned to visit enterprises and conduct bilateral negotiations.
The parties also considered the issues of training personnel in the field of marketing and branding, the fashion industry, the possibility of widespread promotion of Uzbek textiles in Germany.
The provision of GSP + preferences to Uzbekistan has increased the interest of European companies in cooperation with Uzbek manufacturers of textile products.