İnflation in Uzbekistan rises insignificantly for September 2021
Business Materials 1 October 2021 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
Goods and services in the consumer market of Uzbekistan increased on average by 1.1 percent in September 2021, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
Since the beginning of the year, the increase in prices in the consumer sector amounted to 5.9 percent with an average monthly value of 0.6 percent.
The leaders in the growth of prices and tariffs for the month were paid services to the population, which on average rose by 1.5 percent. During the same period, food products increased in price by 1.2 percent, non-food products - by 0.7 percent.
In general, in the first nine months of the year, food products (6.7 percent) held the lead in price growth. Non-food products for the specified period increased in price by 4.9 percent, services - by 6.1 percent.
Among fruit and vegetable products, the most significant price increases from August through September 2021 were for cabbage (28.8 percent), radishes (16.3 percent), onions (16.2 percent), and eggplants (15.1 percent), tomatoes (14 percent) and cucumbers (12.4 percent)
The most noticeable price reductions were recorded for grapes (-9.3 percent), carrots (-8 percent) and pomegranates and apples (-5.3 percent).