USAID launches new Central Asia trade activity
Business Materials 6 October 2021 09:48 (UTC +04:00)
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID), on October 6, announced the launch of a $19-million five-year activity, USAID Trade Central Asia, implemented in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the US Embassy in Uzbekistan.
"The new trade activity will build on the USAID’s decades of achievements facilitating regional trade, enterprise development, and regional connectivity. The USAID’s Trade Central Asia activity will take a facilitative approach towards three strategic objectives, providing the public and private sector with technical assistance to achieve these goals," the embassy said.
First, the activity will work towards harmonization of customs and border procedures in order to reduce financial and time costs, and spur economic growth in the region.
Second, it will facilitate public-private dialogue about beneficial reforms that can spur growth and increase investment.
Third, the activity will work with stakeholders to increase cross-border trade among businesses in the region as well as between Central Asian firms and the rest of the world.