Iran, Azerbaijan working on completion of preferential trade agreement
Business Materials 11 January 2022 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Iran and Azerbaijan are nearing completion of work on a preferential trade agreement, Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Seyyed Abbas Mousavi, Trend reports citing the East Azerbaijan Province Governor Office’s website.
He made the remark during an online meeting with Governor of East Azerbaijan Province Abedin Khorram and Consul General of Iran in Nakhchivan, Ahmad Hosseini.
According to Mousavi, after signing of the agreement, Iran's exports to Azerbaijan will be easier.
The ambassador added that strengthening economic diplomacy is a priority for Iran.
“According to statistics, the trade turnover between the two countries has increased by about $90 million, or 22.5 percent, over the past 10 months,” he said.
Mousavi also stressed that Iran and Azerbaijan, as two neighboring countries, have always had very good, close and sincere relations. The priority of the new Iranian government is to increase relations with neighboring countries.
According to the statistics of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran for the first 11 months in 2021 amounted to $390 million. Trade turnover increased by 28.9 percent, compared to the first 11 months in 2020.