Bank Keshavarzi lends over $1B in agricultural sector of Iran’s Kurdistan Province
Business Materials 7 June 2023 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 7. The Bank Keshavarzi Iran provided loans worth 44 trillion rials (about $1.05 billion) in the agricultural sector of the Kurdistan Province (western Iran), over the last Iranian year (March 21, 2022 through March 20, 2023), Director General of the bank’s branches in Iran’s Kurdistan Province, Esmaeil Heydari said, Trend reports.
The director general noted that this is an increase of 86 percent compared to the preceding Iranian year (March 21, 2021 through March 20, 2022).
Heydari added that the mentioned amount of loans was issued to 36,000 people.
He also said that 65 percent of loans were provided as working capital, while 35 percent as fixed capital.
According to Heydari, there are a number of obstacles facing the agricultural sector of the province. The most important is the lack of investment in this sector.
Meanwhile, Iranian banks provided loans worth approximately 2.8 quadrillion rials (about $66.6 billion in Iran’s agricultural sector for the last Iranian year.