Azerbaijan accedes to International Olive Oil Council
Business Materials 30 May 2024 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 30. Azerbaijan has gained membership in the International Olive Oil Council (IOOC), which operates under the auspices of the United Nations, Trend reports via the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO).
Established in 1959, the Council promotes international technical collaboration in olive oil and table olive research, knowledge transfer, and trade standards. It targets improving product quality and expanding international trade.
The Council facilitates regular meetings between government representatives, experts, and the private sector to foster collaboration.
Apart from Azerbaijan, the Council's membership includes Albania, Argentina, Algeria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Egypt, Georgia, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Montenegro, Morocco, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Tunisia, Türkiye, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, and several EU countries.
Olive orchards cover several thousand hectares in Azerbaijan, yielding circa ten tons per hectare. The country produces several thousand tons of olive oil annually, exporting it to various European countries.