European Union to allocate additionally 1,5 million euro for development of the tax system in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 16 December 2005 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
The European Union (EU) gave its consent for funding the new project on technical assistance to the Tax Ministry within the EU TACIS program, which will be targeted at the tax system development in Azerbaijan, the head of the Ministry’s Chief department on tax policy and strategic researches Akif Musayev was quoted as saying, Trend reports.
It will be an interactive program and the European Union is ready to allocate the grant in the same volume as for the implementation of the first technical project, 1,5 million euro. Its implementation will start from 2007 and will be designed for 2 years.
Parallel to this international institution the possibilities for implementation in 2006 of the interim cooperation project which will be intended for one year are considered.
According to him, the collaboration of the Tax Ministry with the European Union is important from the point of view of increasing professional skills in tax bodies.