Head of State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan received delegation from Turkey
Business Materials 16 December 2005 20:41 (UTC +04:00)
The chairman of the Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee (SCC) Kamaleddin Heydarov received on 16 December a delegation of Turkey headed by the chief of the Igdir municipality Nureddin Aras, the SCC press-release disseminated on 16 December reads, according to Trend report.
The SCC head stressed especially close relations with Turkey at the meeting, in particular, the assistance from the Igdir province to the population of the Nakhchevan Autonomous Republic, which is in the blockade due to the well-known reasons.
Along with this, it has been noted, that the customs check-point in Sadarak at the border with Turkey operates in line with the world standards.
Nureddin Aras, in his turn, stressed the necessity to expand trade links between the two countries, the quickest growth of the trade turnover between Turkey and Azerbaijan.