Bird flu revealed in Turkish regions bordering with Azerbaijan
Business Materials 28 December 2005 18:06 (UTC +04:00)
Bird flu was revealed in the Turkish Igdir province bordering with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (AR), Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to Turkish media.
In particular, over 300 birds perished near the Aralig settlement, Turkey. Local experts have taken biological samples from the region and exact data will be received soon. They state possible spreading of disease from the Caucasus Mountains through migrant birds.
In accordance with the international legislation, neighbor countries Azerbaijan, Armenia and Iran must be notified of the fact.
Emin Shahbazov, the head of the State Veterinary Service under the Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry, told Trend that they did not receive similar information. “We receive daily report on state of bird flu from international Epizootic Bureau, but we were not notified of the risk of spreading of the disease,” he added.
Rashad Gulamov, the head of the permanent representation of the Nakhchivan AR in Baku, also stated that they did not receive such information.