Implementation of Dutch PUM program in Azerbaijan to be expanded
Business Materials 7 March 2006 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
The visit of Peter Van Gilder, the head of the Dutch PUM program on the South Caucasus, started in Baku on Tuesday within conduction of monitoring on implementation of the program.
The guest will also discuss the results of the missions, determine directions of the further activities in the framework of the program, hold meetings with representatives of new companies, as well as consider expansion of the cooperation with the Azerbaijani National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (NCE), Trend reports referring to a news release of NCE.
The head of the program will stay in Azerbaijan till 11 March. He plans to hold a meeting at the Confederation on 9 March. Attending the event will be also local businessmen, who will to invite experts through PUM program or has already invited them. 70 experts have been invited within the program so far to render consultative services to local businessmen.
PUM sends high skilled specialists on a mission to Eastern and Central Europe, South America, Asia and Africa.