Azerbaijani Ministry of Economic Development and US Peace Corps sign a mutual understanding memorandum
Business Materials 1 April 2006 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
A mutual understanding memorandum has been signed between the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economic Development and US Peace Corps on April 1. The Ministry `s head, Heydar Babayev and Peace Corps regional director, Zoltan Sigeti have signed the paper, Trend reports.
According to the memorandum Peace Corps program of community Economic Development will be launched with the Ministry ` s cooperation. The program attracts the US volunteers to assist in the economic development and community development in the regions.
The program `s goal is to assist Azerbaijan in the business opportunities potential development, business partners and organizations. Consulting and educational services on business opportunities activity, technical knowledge and the free market will be conducted within the frames of the program.
The program will be largely rural oriented. Peace Corps volunteers on business development and farming management will take part in the program.
Peace Corps volunteers will be located for 2 years in the selected organizations from September 2006. Monthly and healthcare expenditures will be covered by the Peace Corps. No means will be provided on part of organizations themselves. The major demand to these organizations is cooperation for the effectiveness of volunteers work and control over their activities.