An Azeri-Lithuanian business forum due in Baku
Business Materials 12 April 2006 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
An Azerbaijani-Lithuanian business forum will be held in Baku within the visit of Valdas Adamkus, the Lithuanian President, on 19 April. The event is organized by the Fund for Facilitating of Export and Investments (AZPROMO). Attending the event is expected to be around 100 Azerbaijani businessmen, Trend reports referring to a news release by AZPROMO. The Lithuanian business community will be represented at the forum by the Confederation of Lithuanian Industrialists, Association of Dairy Product Producers, businessmen dealing with construction, steel industry, and chemistry.
The forum will be opened by Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, then Valdas Adamkus will address to the participants of the event with greetings. Besides, Heydar Babayev, the Minister of Economic Development, Gintaras Morkis, the Deputy Director General of the Confederation of Lithuanian Industrialists, as well businessmen of both countries are expected to deliver a speech. During the forum the sides will hold bilateral meetings of the Azerbaijani and Lithuanian businessmen.