Oil and oil products transportation requires new tanks purchase
Business Materials 14 April 2006 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
With the increase of railroad transportation the necessity rises in growing and upgrading the engine stock and purchasing new tank-cars, officials of State Railroad of Azerbaijan (SRA) told Trend.
At the moment conversations are held with European Bank for Reconstruction and Development on issuing the credit for purchase and upgrade of engines; the bank is going to allot some $50 mln for this project. The state budget of the republic is going to allot AZN 10mln.
However, SRA officials said, some new tank-cars still have to be purchased. At the moment tank-car stock of the enterprise totals some 2.5 thousand pieces. More 1,000 tank-cars are in possession of private-owned traders like Azertrans and Middle East Petrol.
SRA officials said it is necessary to purchase about 700 tank-cars. More tanks are not required as along the purchase of new engines the rate of stocks loading and tank circulation increases as well.