Azeri Transport Minister to take part in TRASECA's intergovernmental commission
Business Materials 24 April 2006 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
Ziya Mamedov, Azeri Minister of Transport, is heading the delegation at the next fifth session of intergovernmental commission of member-countries of TRASECA, which will take place May 2 to 3, 2006 in Sofia (Bulgaria), Trend reports quoting Azer Mustafayev, TRASECAs national secretary from Azerbaijan.
In the course of the session, the sides will speak of and approve the strategy of transport corridor development till be the end of 2015. The sides are also going to talk on budget 07 and status of observer in this organization.
Mustafayev said it is also planned to speak of the project of demonstration container train to move along Poti-Baku-Aktau-Almati route.
At the moment Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Georgia are speaking on prolongation of this route up to Dostyk station at Chinese-Kazakh border. This measure, experts say, will boost the cargos transportation.
The session participants are also planning to discuss the opening of railroad communication along Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku route as well.