Azerbaijan's treasuries automation about to complete
Business Materials 25 May 2006 14:03 (UTC +04:00)
Sate treasury of Azerbaijan is finishing automation of regional offices, Trend reports with reference to officials of the workgroup for WBs IBTA-II project. As to repair work, it is only left to automate offices of treasury in Nakhchivan.
Due to the soon completion of IBTA-II project, the question of payment to automation contractor RISK has also been decided.
Officials of Finance Ministry say this automated system is put in operation by the end of 2006, preceded by wide-scale training of personnel.
In the aims of the project USAID issued a $2.9mln grant for software purchase. Hardware is purchased at IBTA-IIs funds of $2.85mln. In general, the treasury automation costs some $6mln. Connecting treasurys head office to 86 regional offices ensures control over target use of budget funds and allows define priority-driven spheres for budgetary financing.