Date of Azerbaijani-Lithuanian business forum in Baku was defined
Business Materials 1 June 2006 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Within the framework of the visit of the Lithuanian president Valdas Adamkus to Baku on June 9, there will be held an Azerbaijani- Lithuanian business forum.
The forum was planned to be held on April 19 before, but afterwards it was annulled. The forum is organized by Azerbaijan Fund for Investment and Export Support (AFIES). The presidents of around 20 big Lithuanian companies are expected to take part at the forum
, Trend reports with reference to the president of AFIES Emil Majidov. The Business community of Lithuania will be represented at the forum by Lithuanian Confederation of Manufacturers, Association of Manufactures of Dairy Produce and businessmen of the sphere of construction, steel, chemical and other types of industry.
The forum is expected to be opened by the Azeri president Ilham Aliyev, and then the Lithuanian president Valdas Adamusk will deliver a report by welcoming the participants of the forum. It is planned to hear the reports of the Azeri Economic Development Minister Heydar Babayev, the head of Lithuanian Confederation of Manufacturers Gintaras Morkisa and businessmen of the two countries. During the forum, the bilateral meetings of Azeri and Lithuanian businessmen will be held.