MED starts checking Barmek for compliance
Business Materials 1 June 2006 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
Today Ministry of Economic Development started checking Barmek Azerbaijans compliance< trend reports quoting Mikail Jabbarov, deputy minister of economic development . However, Jabbarov failed to state the time needed to complete the checks.
A state commission has been established under Jabbarovs chairmanship to perform the check; this commission involves representatives of ministries of economic development, tax, finance, ecology, labor and social security, State Privatization committee and Azenerji AO.
MED decided to use its right as the entity that had concluded this agreement with Barmek Azerbaijan for operation of Baku and Sumgayit power networks.
В"Only thorough revision enables us define Barmeks non-compliance. We would love to start this work and summarize the results obtained. At the moment we prepare questions to discuss on commission. We have grounds to consider our claims rightВ", - Jabbarov said.