Islamic Chamber of Trade and Industry plans extending relations with Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 June 2006 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has huge possibilities to extend economic relations with Islamic countries within Islamic Chamber of Trade and Industry (ICTI), Trend reports quoting Sheik Saleh ibn Abdullah Kamal, president of ICTI, speaking June 21 in Baku at the meeting with Azeri businessmen.
ICTI president stressed such promising spheres as tourism, trade, industry and so. First, Islamic countries shall have better understanding of Azerbaijan and its economic capabilities, he added. В"Moslem countries capital shall be directed to Moslem countriesВ", - he said. Further, ICTI president called executives of Azeri Chamber of Trade and Industry intensify cooperation with his structure and draw a plan for further joint activity.
In turn, Azeri businessmen expressed their readiness to examine specific proposals on cooperation and introduced ready business-plans.