New vessel of Palmali Company to be launched in water in Volgograd
Business Materials 22 June 2006 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
On June 24, 2006, the final sixth vessel of Heydar Aliyev type built with the request of Palmali Company by Russian ship-building plant in Volgograd will be launched into the water, Trend reports with reference to the company. This vessel will take the name of Mir Jalal Pashayev. Earlier this plant has built for Palmali the vessels Heydar Aliyev, Palmali Voyager, Ilyas Afandiyev, Nakchvan and Zeynalabdin Tagiyev.
Dead-weight tonnage of the ship is 6,970 thousand tones and length 139,6 meters, width 16,5 m, height of board 6 m, the part remaining in the water 4,6 m. The vessels attached to Valetta will sail under Maltese banner. The vessel will be involved in cargo transportations through Black and Mediterranean Seas and Atlantic Ocean.
Palmali Company is specialized in transportation of cargos in basin of Mediterranean, Baltic, Caspian and Black Seas. Besides, the company is the leader over the cargo transportations in internal ports of Russia. The fleet of the company consists of more than 120 leased and private vessels.
Mainly Palmali Company has been specialized in transportation of oil products (benzene, gas-oil, vacuum gas-oil, fuel and kerosene), crude oil and food and industrial oils. Besides, the company carries out the transportation of dry cargos.