Third country eager to sign mutual protocol on completion of conversations or Azerbaijan's joining WTO deputy minister
Business Materials 28 June 2006 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
Oman stated its readiness to sign a mutual protocol with Azerbaijan on completion of conversations within Azerbaijans joining WTO, Trend reports quoting Mahmud Mamedkuliyev, deputy Foreign Minister and head of conversation group. The countrys delegation was informed of that in the course of meetings passed in WTO secretariat.
В"Oman said it has nothing against Azerbaijans proposals and ready to sign the agreement; a number of other countries agreed to examine this questionВ", - Mamedkuliyev said. Oman became the third country after Georgia and Moldova to have stated the completion of negotiations and readiness to sign mutual protocols. Azeri official suggested the signing during the next meeting in Geneva in November-December 2006.
Another direction of meetings in Geneva were negotiations with US and the EU experts that concerned tariffs and service. В"They offered some proposals on Azerbaijan and we discussed them В", - Mamedkuliyev said.